GHHMS Academic Teams


* Denotes Team Leadership

** Denotes Assistant Team Leadership

Jennifer Ayotte - Gr 6 Counselor
B.A. Ithaca College; M.Ed. Plymouth State University

Team 6-1

*Brad Trottier- Social Studies
B.A. University of New Hampshire; M.Ed. University of New Hampshire 
Christie Kaklamanos - Math
B.A Rivier University Elementary Education/Special Education
Kim Parsons- Literature
B.A.E. Arizona State University
Ms Parsons Literature Site
Fran Leach - Science
B.A. Rutgers University
Jessica Miele- Composition
B.A. Emerson College; M.Ed. University of Massachusetts Lowell

Adam Cunningham - Special Education Teacher

Assistants: 
Terri Bassett - Special Education Assistant 
Joyce Calvetti - Special Education Assistant 
 


Team 6-2

*Russ Manchester- Math
B.A. University of New Hampshire; M.Ed. University of New Hampshire 
Kate Burke - Language Arts
B.A.and M.A.T. University of New Hampshire
Cynthia Strike- Science
B.S. Springfield College; M.Ed. Rivier College
Mrs Strike's Website
Diana Lang - Social Studies
B.S. St. Anselm College; M.Ed. Rivier College
Jessica Benson- Composition
B.A. Binghamton University; M.S. Southern New Hampshire University
Cheryl d'Auteuil- Special Education Teacher
A.A. Keene State College; B.A. Notre Dame College; M.Ed. New England College

Assistants: 
Mary Sullivan - Special Education Assistant 
Christine Calder - Special Education Assistant 
Cathy Ward - Special Education Assistant

Trisha DiGirolamo - Gr 67 Counselor 
B.A. Merrimack College; M.Ed. Plymouth University 

Team 7-1

*Kristin Yeaton - Literature
B.A. Stonehill College, M.Ed. Lesley University
Jackie Monaco- Math
B.A. Stonehill College; M.Ed. Lesley University
Derek Gustavsen - Social Studies
Danielle Paradis - Science
B.S. Plymouth State University
Sarah Hicks- Composition
B.S. from Cairn University and an M.Ed. in progress from Southern New Hampshire University.
Ms Hicks Website
Amanda Young - Special Education Teacher
B.A D'Youville College
M.S D'Youville College

Assistants: 
Marty Landers - Special Education Assistant 
Lisa Robichaud- Special Education Assistant 
Jackie Paton - Special Education Assistant 


Team 7-2

*Stephanie Smith - Science
B.S. University of New Hampshire; M.Ed. UMass Lowell
Ms. Smith's Web Page
Katie Tilton - Math
B.A. Villanova; M.Ed. Salem State College
Jennifer Sullivan - Literature
B.S. and B.A. Keene State College; M.Ed. Southern New Hampshire University
Ms Sullivan's Literature Site
Russ Hamilton- Social Studies
B.A. University of Massachusetts at Boston; M.A.T. Rivier College
Jayne DiPirro - Composition
B.A.; M.Ed. Keene State College 
Amy Newton - Special Education Teacher
 Bachelor's degree from Southern New Hampshire
University

Assistants: 
Cindy King - Special Education Assistant 
Sherri Nourse
 - Special Education Assistant 

Jerry Kearns - Gr 8 Counselor
B.S. Merrimack College; M.S. University of Bridgeport

Team 8-1

*Jolene McWhirter- Science
B.Ed. University of Alberta
Derek Dane - Math
B.S., MBA Thomas College
Rich Salcito- Social Studies
B.A. University of New Hampshire; M.Ed. Cambridge College
Ross McLean- Composition
B.A Keen State College; M.Ed. Rivier University
Stephanie Duxbury- Literature
B.S. University of Maine at Farmington
Kristen Mitchell- Special Education Teacher
B.A. Notre Dame College; M.Ed. Southern New Hampshire University

Assistants: 
Ann DiPasquale - Special Education Assistant 
Loekie Pretorius - Special Education Assistant 
Stacy Dumont - Special Education Assistant 
Veronica Toohey - Special Education Assistant
"Where is home? Home is where the heart can laugh without shyness. Home is where the heart's tears can dry at their own pace." -Vernon G. Baker


Team 8-2

*Maureen Lynch - Composition
B.A. Southern New Hampshire University; M.Ed. University of New Hampshire
Ellen Knowlton - Math
M.B.A. Salem State University; M.Ed. Northeastern University
Kip Porter - Science
B.S. University of New Hampshire 
Mary-Ellen Hedrick - Social Studies
B.A. Southern New Hampshire University 
Alexandra Ange - Literature
B.A., M.Ed. University of New Hampshire 
Ms. Ange's Website
Bonnie Heath - Special Education Teacher
B.A. Granite State College

Assistants: 
Michelle Pace - Special Education Assistant 
Mary Ainscow - Special Education Assistant 


Unified Arts

*Sandi Galle - Art
B. S. Plymouth State University
Kristen Sarno - Art
B.A. University of New Hampshire; M.Ed. Lesley University

Cynthia Cleary- Family and Consumer Science
B.S. Purdue University
Paula Hamelin - Healthy Living
B.A. UMass. Boston


Emily Johnson - Band/Music
B.M. University of New Hampshire; M.Ed. Plymouth State University
Kate Boisvert - Chorus / Music
BFA The University of the Arts; M.Ed. Lesley University
Mark Christen - Music

Steve Thomas - Technology Education

**Dave Brown- Physical Education
B.S. Norwich University - Military College of Vermont
Amera Brown - Physical Education
B.S. Keene State College, M.Ed. Lesley University

Mike Philion - German
B.A. State University of New York, Binghamton
Diane Pius - Spanish
B.A. State University of New York, Binghamton

Kimberley Tufts - Computers
B.S. University of New Hampshire; M.Ed. Plymouth State University
Dave Levesque- Computers
B.S. Plymouth State University; M.Ed. American Intercontinental University

Sandi Baier- Reading Strategies
B.S. New Hampshire College; M.A. Rivier College; Reading Specialist Certification Rivier College 

Eric Werner - Math Strategies
B.A., M.Ed. University of New Hampshire

Soojin Stickney- ESOL
B.A. Ehwa Woman's University, M.A. University of New Hampshire 

Peter Keeley- PACE LA
B.A. and M.A. University of New Hampshire
Michael Karthas- PACE Math
B.S. & M.Ed. University of New Hampshire 


Library

Stefania Metalious- Library Director 
Devin VanCuren- Library Assistant 


Special Services

Melissa George- ISS Assistant 
Brenda Chisholm- Speech & Language 
B.S., M.S. University of New Hampshire
Rich Flagg - High School Coordinator
Kathy Pickering- Teacher of the Deaf 
Pam Trainor- SAIF 
Blaire Carpenter- ISLE 
Isabelita Plante- ISLE Assistant
Debbie MacDougall- ISLE Assistant
Angela Fitzsimmons- ISLE Assistant
Julie Kratimenos- School Psychologist
Robyn Rios- High School Special Ed Facilitator
Bob Comtois- Truant Officer